WE DID IT! 88 Pianists have set an unbreakable world record! We were featured on The One Show on Tuesday 20th August 2019. Watch the films of the performance below.

Welcome to 88 Pianists

Performance 1 - Leonardo's Dream. Composed by Martin Riley and played by 30 pianists on one piano
Performance 2 - Leomortal. Composed by Martin Riley and played by 88 Pianists on one piano

Credits

88 Pianists was led by:

Chief Engineer: Christopher Cleaver
Project Administration: Kirsten Helene Saward
Project Management: Philippa Horton
Design, Multimedia and Communications: Fran O'Neill Sergent

88 Pianists was devised and produced by Julian Allwood

“Leomortal” for 88 Pianists was composed and conducted by Martin Riley

And performed by: Isabella Adderley, Quaailah Ali, Jacob Beason Entwistle, Noah Beason Entwistle, Jonah Bevan, Marni Carroll, Olivia Carroll, Sonny Carroll, Alexander Christian, Rosanna Christian, Aidan Cooney, Freya Cullen, Viraj Gupta, Mizzy Hall, Nathaniel Hall, Amrit Kaur, Oliver Kiernan, Nicholas Le Blanc, Jemima Lockhart, Eleanor MacKenzie, Hussain Malik, Annliya Matthew, Aditya Muthukumar, Kyrah Nar, Joshua Raposo, Freya Saju, George Sharp, Grace Sharp, Jessica Shrewsbury, Amaris Talati, Darcy Taylor, Joshua Tuplin, George West, Katarina Willetts, Thomas Willetts, Anastasia Willetts, Derry Cody, Emma Cleaver, Mathilde Sergent, Laurence Dewhirst, Daniel Dewhirst, Esme Janson, Angelica Hadjianastasis, Adella Dandy, Levi Dandy, Theo Smith, Bethany Rowson, Harry Eggington, Kezia Broadhead, Ronan Towers, Niall Towers, Liam Cunningham, Ruby Cooper, Sima Kuoolis, Lily-Rose Hickman, Lilli Timmis, Gabriela Leda, Indie Deakin, Marcel Lesniewski, Mark Hindley, Patience Miley, Saqib Mujtaba, Aqib Mujtaba, Ryan Singh Walia, Brooke MacDonald, Jade Ellis, Anisa Mahmood, Ellis Bayley, Pharrell Shouli, Cobey Teague, Lilya Arnett, Libby Hewlett, Charly Allen, Eliza Choudhary, Nicole Howe, Johana Any, Alfie Frackelton, Willow Phillips, Molly Phillips, Josh Duller, Primrose Wiesenthal, Lillian Lin, Sophia Li, Mary Allwood, Florence Allwood, Navya Bhasin, Amara Soek-Hayward, Adekoya Okusaga, Matilda Gloag, David Low, Yinghao Chen, Anna Deng, Jasmine Tuffnell, Joseph Shortmoor, Ce Wang, Kairui Guo, Yining Lang, Carrie Ma, Kangqi Gong, Yutong Lu, Jessie Lin, Thomas Wiesenthal and Smera Sachin, Elspeth Owen

88 Pianists was sponsored by: The Use Less Group at the University of Cambridge, The Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC), CIRP UK and The James Dyson Foundation.

88 Pianists was performed as the opening event of the General Assembly of the International Academy of Production Engineering (CIRP) at the International Convention Centre in Birmingham on the 19th August 2019.

The mechanisms in 88 Pianists were invented and designed by 2,500 primary school pupils at: Abbey Junior School, Arbury Primary School, Bourneville Junior School, Brockwell Junior School, Cherry Hinton Primary School, Cookham Dean CE Primary School, Cottenham Primary School, Edna G Olds Academy Nottingham, Great Wilbraham CE Primary School, Greenside Primary School, Grove Primary School in Birmingham, Grove Primary School in Trowbridge, Guilden Morden Primary School, Hallam Primary School, Hatfield Heath Primary, Heathfield Primary School /Prince Albert Academy Trust, Hillcrest Primary School, Holy Trinity Primary School, Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy, Hullavington Primary and Nursery School, Lawn Primary School, Lydgate Junior School, Mayfield Primary School, Place Farm Primary Academy, Pleasant Street Primary Liverpool, Queen Emma Primary School, Robert Mellors Primary Academy, Rookery School, Shirley Junior School, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Stanton Drew Primary School, Trinity Church School part of the Midsomer Norton Schools Partnership, Warboys Community Primary School, Woodthorpe Primary School.

88 Pianists was created by

At the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, part of Birmingham City University: Richard Shrewsbury, Jeremy Clay, George Kirkham, Peter Roscoe, Harriet Brown, Rebecca Shrewsbury, Georgina Silverton, Sian Roberts, Rob Roberts, George West, Diana Velichko, Bogden Suciu, Lucas Arczino, Brianna Eddy, Angela Qiao, James Abel, Aliya Zarapova, Nick Davis.

At the University of Cambridge: Alistair Ross, Barbara Paschalis, Dan Boutell, Steve Papworth, Harry Agnew, George Palmer, Catia Santos, Kynan Wright, Dan Phillips, Charlie Harrison, Steve Robinson, Sean Bray-Ladds, Dan Archer, Tim Nichols, Lili Dinonisio-Alhinha, Jane Boulding, Sara Seddon, Joanna Kucicka, Catherine Richards, José Azevedo, Iacopo Russo, Sarah Nelson, Iain Cameron, Seb Dickson, Seb Fortineau, Roberto Campalastri, Andrew Lam, Tan Wei Kang, Tse Uwejamomere, Michal Drewniok, Simon Davies, Alexa Belsham, Fenna Hasche, Phoebe Jackson, Jing Chia, Alice Haigh, Max Medhurst, Peace Adesina, Jennifer Bitting, Selina Guo, Katie Spimpolo, Shobhan Dihr, Daniel Jackson, Nura Jahanpour, Paul Gardner, Chris Cantillo, Niki Kotecha, Will Blencowe, Tessa Jackson, Michelle Yang, Luke Gatecliff, Joseph Holland, Nikita Kamath, Yan Yang, George Coupland, Ishaan Vadgama, David Evans, Scott Jeen, Lois Conway, Max Williamson, Vivian Shi and David Barton.

At the University of Sheffield: Candice Majewski, James Wingham, Ryan Brown, Oliver Leete, Robin Watkins, Wenjun Peng, Vimanyu Beedasy, Raman Maiti, Florence Allwood, Katie Muller, Amy Grierson and Antigoni Anastasiadou.

At the University of Nottingham: Adam Clare, Monica Castro, Javier Picavea, Irati Sanchez, Peter Smith, Preetum Mistry, Emmanuel Ofomana, Alexander Jackson Crisp, Paul Johns, Lindsay Smith and Sarah Shackleton.

At the University of Bath: Evros Loukaides, Richard Lupton, Vimal Dhokia, Catherine Jones, Dan Bowen, Debbie Janson, Emily Carey, Emma Pauncefort, Fulvio Pinto, Mauro Carnevale, Kishore Jawale and Rajan Jagpal.

At the University of Liverpool: Kate Black, Tony Topping, Dani Metha, Ian Ashton, Mike Head, Rich Finch and Simon Mitchell.

At the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre in Sheffield: Erdem Ozturk, Omer Ozkirimli, Kevin Kerrigan, Hamam Rouiched, Matthew Tipuric, Camilo Soto-de Amesti, Saeed Rajabi and Luke Rutter.

At the University of Sheffield: Candice Majewski, James Wingham, Ryan Brown, Raman Maiti.

Public Relations: Sean Parsons

With special thanks to Aydin Nassehi, Daisy Saward, Molly Hooton, Richard Hood, Edward Wickham, Nick Sergent, Vicky O'Neill, Sian Horton and Florence Lupton.

The film of 88 Pianists is by Oggi Tomic, Carlos Latorrre, Dale Suttel, Richard Edwards, James Merrigan and William George.

 

If you liked 88 Pianists, take a look at our most recent film “Forging Identity” starring Sir Tony Robinson on the ICTP homepage